Website Privacy Statement and Cookie Consent

General Statement

Inland Fisheries Ireland (IFI) is committed to protecting and respecting your right to privacy and we comply with our obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

 

The purpose of this website privacy statement is to help you understand how we deal with any personal data you provide when you visit this website or interact with Inland Fisheries Ireland online. It also outlines your rights as a data subject with respect to personal data we might store through your interaction with us both online and offline.

We will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your consent. Any personal information which you volunteer to us will be treated with the highest standards of data security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

By visiting the website, you are accepting the terms of our website privacy statement.

               

How do we collect your personal information?

Through this website you may have an opportunity to send us information, such as through the ‘registration’ pages or any other area where you may send e-mails, provide feedback etc. By choosing to participate in these you will be providing us with some level of personal information relating to you. This information will only be used by this site for:

  1. the purposes for which it was provided by you;
  2. verification purposes and statistical analysis; and
  3. administration purposes

Collection and use of personal information

Personal information: information that is associated with your name or personal identity. This website does not collect any personal data about you apart from information which you volunteer (for example, by emailing us or registering with us). Any information which you provide in this way is not made available to any third parties, and is used by this site only in line with the purpose for which you provided it.

The legal basis for processing your personal information

  • compliance with a legal obligation to which IFI is subject e.g. disclosure to revenue
  • the performance of a task carried out in the public interest e.g. to fulfill our statutory functions;

And

  • that you have provided consent for the processing for one or more specific purposes e.g. where you have asked us to send you our email newsletter

What are your rights under GDPR?

Under GDPR you have certain rights in relation to the personal information that we hold about you. These include rights to know what information we hold about you and how it is used. You may exercise these rights at any time by contacting us using the details set out below.

Data Protection Officer
3044 Lake Drive
Citywest Business Campus
Dublin 24
D24 Y265

Tel: 01 8842600

Your rights include:

The right to access personal information about you

You are usually entitled to a copy of the personal information we hold about you and details about how we use it.

The right to rectification

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate and complete. However, if you do not believe we have correct information, you can ask us to update or amend it.

The right to erasure (also known as the right to be forgotten)

In some circumstances, you have the right to request that we delete the personal information we hold about you. However, there are exceptions to this right and in certain circumstances we can refuse to delete the information in question. In particular, for example, we do not have to comply with your request if it is necessary to keep your information in order to perform tasks which are in the public interest, including public health, or for the purposes of establishing, exercising or defending legal claims.

The right to restriction of processing

In some circumstances, we must ‘pause’ our use of your personal data if you ask us to. We do not have to comply with all requests to restrict our use of personal information.

The right to data portability

In some circumstances, we must transfer to you or (if this is technically feasible) another individual/organisation of your choice personal information that you have provided to us. The information must be transferred in an electronic format and this will be done via a secure transfer.

The right to object to marketing

Inland Fisheries Ireland does not use any personal data for marketing purposes.

The right not to be subject to automatic decisions i.e. decisions that are made about you by computer alone

You have a right to not be subject to automatic decisions i.e. decisions that are made about you by computer alone that have a legal or other significant effect on either party. IFI does not use automated processing or profiling.

The right to object to withdraw consent

In some cases, we need your consent to the processing of personal information to comply with data protection legislation.

The right to complain to the Data Protection Commission

You can complain to the Data Protection Commission (DPC) if you are unhappy with the way that we have dealt with a request from you to exercise any of these rights, or if you think we have not complied with our legal obligations. The DPC contact details are included below.

Data Protection Commission,

Canal House, Station Road,

Portarlington,

Co. Laois, R32 AP23

+353 761 104800

1890 252231 (LoCall)

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Making a complaint will not affect any other legal rights or remedies that you have.

Do we transfer your personal information outside of the EU?

Your personal information is processed and stored within the EU. However, if we are required to transfer your data to a destination outside of the European Economic Area (EEA), including to a jurisdiction where the level of protection afforded to personal data is not as high as that in the European Union we will so in compliance with the GDPR. This may include, for example, transfers to partner agencies or IT service providers.

If we transfer personal data to such jurisdictions we will ensure that appropriate measures are in place to allow us to comply with our obligations under applicable law in respect of such transfers. Such measures may include entering into ‘standard contractual clauses’ in the form approved by the European Commission, or in respect of transfers to the USA, ensuring that the transfer is covered by the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework. If you would like to receive further details or a copy of the measures that we have taken in this regard, please contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

How long do we keep your personal information for?

We keep and use your personal information for as long as you have contact with us and for as long as it is necessary to fulfill the legal and business functions for which it was collected. We also hold information after this where we are required to by law for example where required for complaints handling and for system back-ups required for disaster recovery.

Do we disclose any personal data to third parties?

We do not sell trade or transfer your personally identifiable information to third parties. For general web browsing no personal information is revealed to us.

The security of your personal information

The security of your personal data is very important to us. We have adopted appropriate technical and organisational security measures to guard against accidental, unauthorised or unlawful loss, access, disclosure, alteration or destruction of your personal data, taking into account the risks involved in the processing and the nature of the personal data. We us industry-standard security measures to protect the integrity and confidentiality of any personal data we own or process on behalf of our customers and visitors including, in appropriate circumstances, the use of firewalls, restricted access and encrypted transmissions. We limit access to personal data to those persons in our organisation who have a business need to process such personal data.

We will also ensure that our agents or third party service providers who process your personal data on our behalf are requested to keep your personal data safe and secure.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

How do we use cookies?

Visitors can use this website with no loss of functionality if cookies are disabled from the web browser.

Technical details in connection with visits to this website are logged for our statistical purposes. No information is collected that could be used by us to identify website visitors. The technical details logged are confined to the following items:

  • the IP address of the visitor’s web server
  • the top-level domain name used e.g. .ie, .com, .org, .net
  • the previous website address from which the visitor reached us, including any search terms used
  • clickstream data which shows the traffic of visitors around this website e.g. pages accessed and documents downloaded.
  • the type of web browser used by the website visitor

IFI will make no attempt to identify individual visitors, or to associate the technical details listed above with any individual. It is the policy of IFI never to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party, unless obliged to disclose such information by a rule of law. The technical information will be used only by IFI and only for statistical and other administrative purposes. You should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute ‘personal data’ for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

What cookies do we use?

We use the following cookies:

Strictly necessary cookies: These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website.

Analytical/performance cookies: They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

Functional Cookies: These cookies enable the website to provide enhanced functionality and personalisation. They may be set by us or by third party providers whose services we have added to our pages. If you do not allow these cookies then some or all of these services may not function properly.

Embedded content: These cookies may be set through our site by embedded content such as social media feed, YouTube video or google maps. They may be used by those companies to build a profile of your interests and show you relevant adverts on other sites. They do not store directly personal information, but are based on uniquely identifying your browser and internet device. If you do not allow these cookies, you will not experience any loss in function of the site.

Social Media Cookies: These cookies are set by a range of social media services that we have added to the site to enable you to share our content with your friends and networks. They are capable of tracking your browser across other sites and building up a profile of your interests. This may impact the content and messages you see on other websites you visit. If you do not allow these cookies you may not be able to use or see these sharing tools.

Inland Fisheries Ireland Data Protection Officer

You can contact us with any questions about your personal information and this privacy notice. Inland Fisheries Ireland also has a Data Protection Officer that you can contact directly:

Fiona Mahon
Data Protection Officer
3044 Lake Drive
Citywest Business Campus
Dublin 24
D24 Y265

Tel: 01 8842600

What will happen if we change our privacy policy?

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates our changes to our privacy policy.