bream

Bream

Common name: Common Bream
Scientific name: Abramis brama (Linnaeus, 1758)
Family: Cyprinidae
Order: Cypriniformes
Class: Actinopterygii
Irish name: Bréan
Irish record angling fish: 5.528kg (1997, Bolganard Lake)
Native species: No; introduced pre-18th Century5;
Hybrids: Roach/Bream, Rudd/Bream

Identifying features

Mouth inferior; dorsal short-based, but high and ‘peaked’; its origin some distance behind insertion of pelvic fins; anal fin very long, with 23-29 branched rays; tail-fin large, deeply forked, the lower lobe the longer; 49-57 scales along the lateral line; Very slimy; Young fish (up to about 12 inches) greyish above, silvery on the sides, fins grey; Large fish bronze, with very dark fins4;

Environment and Habitat

Occur on the bottom or midwaters of water body; migrate within freshwater only1; inhabits lowland lakes and rivers; growth of Bream is strongly temperature-dependant, large sizes are only attained in warm waters2;

European distribution

Widespread in temperate Europe; 75°N - 40°N, 11°W-73°E; Found in Irish lakes, canals and larger Irish rivers.

Economic value in Ireland

Very valuable for angling tourism; no commercial fishery.

Red list status

Not evaluated

Irish legislation status

Protected by Coarse Fish bye-law No. 806, 2006: maximum 4 fish per angler per day; no killing of coarse fish > 25cm.

EU legislation status: Unprotected

We use cookies to improve our website and your experience when using it. Cookies used for the essential operation of this site have already been set. To find out more about the cookies we use and how to delete them, see our privacy policy.

  I accept cookies from this site.
EU Cookie Directive Module Information